Planit


Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The Planit website at www.planitplus.net is produced and maintained by Gateway Shared Services.

Gateway Shared Services is a public sector, not for profit consortium of ten local authorities and is hosted by Glasgow City Council.

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address , by email and by Phone on 0141 287 1055.

Gateway Shared Services is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure environment for any personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect and use the personal information that we collect from you when you register for a Planit Portfolio and use the tools and services which we provide on Planit. Please read the policy before using the website.

We may upate this Privacy Policy in the future by updating this page. We therefore advise you to check this page regularly for updates.

Why we need your personal information

You can use most of the content of this website without giving us any information. However, we do need to collect some personal information from you if you wish to use certain tools and services available on the website, including the e-portfolio, CV tool and apprenticeship job board.

Please note you must be 13 or over to register and use Planit portfolio.

We may collect the following types of information:

What do we do with your information?

The personal information we collect is used to:

Legal basis for using your information

Processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent. If you do not provide us with the information we ask for then we will be unable to provide Planit portfolio and associated tools to you.

Who do we share your information with?

The data you provide to us is not disclosed to any third party organisations without your knowledge.

We may disclose your personal data where we have your permission, for example to follow up applications you have submitted for apprenticeships or school leaver opportunities, or where we are under a duty to share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligations.

We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. We will hold your information for 2 years from the last date you logged onto Planit portfolio.

Your rights under data protection law

Objecting to how we may use your information - You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes

Restricting how we may use your information - in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.

This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us using our feedback form, or telephone 0141 270 6110, if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Security

We apply strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information. When you provide personal information to us, we ensure that your browser encrypts it. The strongest available encryption under the industry standard technology called SSL ("Secure Sockets Layer") is applied. The same technology is used for personal information sent back to your browser from the Planit website.

We will store any personal information you provide on secure password and firewall protected servers located in the UK.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers the Planit website, www.planitplus.net. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those websites.

Which Cookies do we use?

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or your browser. These cookies mean that the Website can recognise that you have previously visited the Website. This allows you to maintain your preferences on the Website and for us to measure the usability of the Website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been sent and how to manage and delete them, visit All about cookies

We do not use cookies to store personal information. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie NameDescription
PlanitPortfolioThis cookie is essential for the website to operate and is only set if you login to your portfolio. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser or logout of Planit.
RequestVerificationTokenThis cookie is an anti forgery token and is used to prevent cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks.
ccCookie Control: When you click "Accept Cookies" or "Decline Cookies" on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.

You can, should you wish, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all the cookies currently stored on your computer. However, by deleting the cookies you may find you are prevented from taking full advantage of the website. You can find out how to delete cookies for your browser by clicking ‘help’ on your browser’s menu.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Planit site and compile reports on website activity for our website operators. This helps us to evaluate and improve the website, and monitor site usage.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We also make use of Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, part of Google Analytics Advertising Features. This uses Google's 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics. This is used to provide demographic statistics.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics.

Complaints

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. If your complaint is about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by email or by phone on 0141 287 1055.

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone : 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 or visit their website

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter or concerns the handling of personal information please contact us using the complaints procedures in place.

More information

For more details on how we process your personal information visit our website. If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.

Last Updated: 17/05/2018

If you see this, leave this form field blank.