Planit


Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Planit website at www.planitplus.net is produced and maintained by Gateway Shared Services.

Gateway Shared Services is a public sector, not for profit consortium of eleven local authorities and is hosted by Glasgow City Council. More information about our legal status can be found on the Gateway Shared Services website at www.ceg.org.uk.

Gateway Shared Services is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure environment for any personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect and use the personal information that we collect from you when you register for a Planit Portfolio and use the tools and services which we provide on Planit. Please read the policy before using the website.

If you are aged 12 or under please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to this website.

By using this website you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect?

You can use most of the content of this website without giving us any information. However, we do need to collect some personal information from you if you wish to use certain tools and services available on the website, including the e-portfolio, CV tool and apprenticeship job board.

We may collect the following types of information:

Please contact us if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

How do we use your information?

The personal information we collect is used to:

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Which Cookies do we use?

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or your browser. These cookies mean that the Website can recognise that you have previously visited the Website. This allows you to maintain your preferences on the Website and for us to measure the usability of the Website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been sent and how to manage and delete them, visit All about cookies

We do not use cookies to store personal information. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie NameDescription
PlanitPortfolioThis cookie is essential for the website to operate and is only set if you login to your portfolio. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser or logout of Planit.
RequestVerificationTokenThis cookie is an anti forgery token and is used to prevent cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks.
ccCookie Control: When you click "Accept Cookies" or "Decline Cookies" on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.

You can, should you wish, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all the cookies currently stored on your computer. However, by deleting the cookies you may find you are prevented from taking full advantage of the website. You can find out how to delete cookies for your browser by clicking ‘help’ on your browser’s menu.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Planit site and compile reports on website activity for our website operators. This helps us to evaluate and improve the website, and monitor site usage.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

We also make use of Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, part of Google Analytics Advertising Features. This uses Google's 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics. This is used to provide demographic statistics.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics.

Who do we share your information with?

The data you provide to us is not disclosed to any third party organisations without your knowledge.

We may disclose your personal data where we have your permission, for example to follow up applications you have submitted for apprenticeships or school leaver opportunities, or where we are under a duty to share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligations.

Security

We apply strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information. When you provide personal information to us, we ensure that your browser encrypts it. The strongest available encryption under the industry standard technology called SSL ("Secure Sockets Layer") is applied. The same technology is used for personal information sent back to your browser from the Planit website.

We will store any personal information you provide on secure password and firewall protected servers located in the UK.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information you provide to us when you use the website or register for a Planit portfolio.

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future by updating this page. We therefore advise you to check this page regularly for updates. This Privacy Policy is effective from 18 June 2015.

Your rights

Under the provisions of the relevant Data Protection Legislation you may request that we provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold about you. In order to supply such information we will require evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

If you would like a copy of the information we have collected from you please write to the Service Manager, Gateway Shared Services, c/o Castlemilk High School, 223 Castlemilk Drive, Glasgow G45 9JY.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information on how your information is used or shared please contact the Assistant Service Manager at Gateway Shared Services (Tel: 0141 270 6110).

Data controller

In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Glasgow City Council is the data controller of personal data collected or obtained by or through this website. Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Glasgow City Council is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as a data controller (notification number Z4871657); the register entry can be inspected at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

If you see this, leave this form field blank.